SUSSEX VETERAN TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004 Withdean Stadium              Sunday 4th July 2004
CBP indicates a new Championship Best Performance
VETERAN MEN         VETERAN WOMEN      
     
                   
TRACK EVENTS RESULTS         TRACK EVENTS RESULTS        
                   
100m Over 40       100m Over 35      
1 B. Morris Eastbourne 11.7   1 L. Tullett Haywards Heath 14.1  
2 P. Ramsden Eastbourne 12.4   2 A. Duke Worthing 15.2  
3 A. Easey Worthing 12.8            
4 A. Denyer Worthing 12.8            
5 B. Slaughter Eastbourne 12.9            
                   
100m Over 50       100m Over 45      
1 T. Deleiros Worthing 12.7   1 C. Webb Phoenix 15.3 Eq CBP
2 G. Morgan Crawley 12.7            
3 R. Bowden Brighton 17.0            
                   
200m Over 40       200m Over 35      
1 B. Morris Eastbourne 23.7 CBP 1 L. Tullett Haywards Heath 29.2  
2 P. Ramsden Eastbourne 25.7   2 J. Hughes Arena 80 30.3  
3 A. Denyer Worthing 26.3   3 A. Duke Worthing 31.7  
4 S. Condie Haywards Heath 26.4            
                   
200m Over 50       200m Over 45      
1 G. Morgan Crawley 26.2     No Competitors      
2 R. Bowden Brighton 37.0          
                   
400m Over 40       400m Over 35      
1 P. Ramsden Eastbourne 55.1   1 J. Hughes Arena 80 67.0  
2 B. Slaughter Eastbourne 57.5   2 A. Godfrey Havant 71.6  
3 A. Easey Worthing 57.7            
4 A. Payne Eastbourne 57.8            
5 S. Condie Haywards Heath 58.7            
                   
400m Over 50       400m Over 45      
1 G. Morgan Crawley 58.4   1 J. Dicker Hastings 85.2  
2 R. Bowden Brighton 89.9            
                   
800m Over 40       800m Over 35      
1 A. Payne Eastbourne 2.11.0   1 J. Hughes Arena 80 2.38.2  
2 P. O'Connell Horsham Joggers 2.15.5   2 J. Drake Arena 80 2.40.7  
3 A. George Phoenix 2.18.0   3        
                   
800m Over 50       800m  Over 45      
1 P. Gasson Arena 80 2.20.6   1 J. Dicker Hastings 3.09.4  
2 C. Wibley Lewes 2.24.7            
3 I. Sissons Horsham BSH 2.30.0            
4 B. Bartholomew Brighton 2.47.4            
                   
1500m Over 40       1500m Over 35      
1 A. Payne Eastbourne 4.48.5   1 J. Drake Arena 80 5.26.9  
2 A. George Phoenix 4.51.5            
3 P. Baker Hastings 5.25.9            
                   
1500m Over 50       1500m Over 45      
1 P.Witcomb Brighton 4.43.4   1 J. Dicker Hastings 6.30.0  
2 P. Gasson Arena 80 4.54.2            
3 O. Box Worthing 4.54.8            
4 C. Hickman Crawley 5.11.6            
                   
4 x 100m Relay Men       4 x 100m Relay Women      
1   Eastbourne 49.0     No competitors      
2   Worthing 49.4          
                   
                   
FIELD EVENTS RESULTS         FIELD EVENTS RESULTS        
                   
Discus Over 40       Discus Over 35      
1 B. Slaughter Eastbourne 31.51   1 J. Davison Worthing 30.84  
2 M. Bale Haywards Heath 26.08            
                   
Discus Over 50       Discus Over 45      
1 B. Willows Brighton 33.73     No Competitors      
2 L. Monahan Worthing 26.66            
3 S. Duke Worthing 24.01            
4 E. Collison Worthing 22.32            
5 R. Bowden Brighton 20.98            
                   
Javelin Over 40       Javelin Over 35      
1 B. Slaughter Eastbourne 39.57     No Competitors      
                   
Javelin Over 50       Javelin Over 45      
1 S. Duke Worthing 30.01     No Competitors      
2 R. Bowden Brighton 20.14            
                   
Shot Over 40       Shot Over 35      
1 B. Slaughter Eastbourne 10.40   1 J. Davison Worthing 10.19  
2 M. Bale Haywards Heath 7.93   2 N. Simpson Eastbourne 8.93  
                   
Shot Over 50       Shot Over 45      
1 S. Duke Worthing 9.51   1 L. Brandon Eastbourne 5.92  
2 B. Willows Brighton 9.25            
3 E. Collison Worthing 8.60            
4 L. Monahan Worthing 8.18            
5 R. Bowden Brighton 6.74            
                   
High Jump Over 40       High Jump Over 35      
1 B. Slaughter Eastbourne 1.45   1 N. Simpson Eastbourne 1.45  
2 A. Denyer Worthing 1.40   2 A. Godfrey Havant 1.25  
          3 A. Duke Worthing 1.20  
                   
High Jump Over 50       High Jump Over 45      
  No Entries         No Competitors      
                   
Long Jump Over 40       Long Jump Over 35      
1 B. Morris Eastbourne 5.65   1 N. Simpson Eastbourne 4.55  
2 B. Slaughter Eastbourne 5.23   2 A. Duke Worthing 4.13  
3 A. Easey Worthing 5.14   3 A. Godfrey Havant 3.69  
                   
Long Jump Over 50       Long Jump Over 45      
1 T. Deleiros Worthing 4.90   1 J. Dicker Hastings 2.59  
2 R. Ruff Haywards Heath 4.46